Member of Turdidae (Chats and Thrushes) family
The Song Thrush is smaller than other thrushes and is less upright when standing. They are found throughout the UK, except in the Scottish highlands. They are now on the UK conservation red list following a long term decline in numbers..
Song Thrush are often seen flying low well below tree top height, from bush to bush.
The Song Thrush’s song is repetitive, repeating the same phrase three or four times, as if it liked it so much the first time it sings it a few more times. Their song is clear and flute-like, and is often chosen by people as being their favourite bird song.
They usually sing from a prominent perch. An individual male may have a repertoire of more than 100 phrases
What They Eat & What You Can Offer Them
The Song Thrush’s diet includes worms, insects, berries and snails.
Recent research suggests that they eat snails only when the ground has become baked or frozen and they cannot dig out their favoured worms. They smash open the snail’s shell against an anvil (usually a stone). Blackbirds are often seen to steal the snail after the Song Thrush has cracked it open.
Song Thrush will come to eat kitchen scraps that you put out and typically they will run from within the bushes and down the path to collect food and then run back to eat it in seclusion. Often, the Song Thrush will sit quite motionless in the undergrowth for a long time.
Where They Live & How You Can Help Them
A shady place in a bush or tree is the usual location for the nest, so keeping a part of the garden undisturbed will be of help. The nest is cup shaped and constructed from grass, twigs, and earth. The lining is very smooth and typically comprises mud or dung mixed with saliva.
The 3-9 eggs take about 13 days to incubate.
Song Thrushes are represented a lot in classic poetry. Robert Browning wrote:
That’s the wise thrush; he sings his song twice over
Lest you should think he never could recapture
The first and careless rapture!
Their old English names include throstle and mavis.